Privacy and cookies policy

Simple. Personal. Transparent. These values don’t just apply to our product and services; we keep these values in mind for everything we do. For you to be confident using our services we want you to know and trust that we’re committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.

This privacy policy, together with our cookies policy, explains when and why we collect personal information about you when you visit our website, how it is used, who we share it with and your rights as the data subject.

When Wrisk asks you to provide certain information, or obtain certain information by which you can be identified, rest assured that your information will only be used in accordance with this policy.

We acknowledge and agree that we will safeguard your personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by the time it is legally enforced on 25 May 2018.

Note that by visiting www.wrisk.co you are consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

Who are we?

Wrisk Limited and its wholly owned subsidiary Wrisk Transfer Limited are collectively known as Wrisk, a trading style of Wrisk Limited. This policy applies to both entities as Joint Data Controllers.

Registered address:

25 Moorgate
London
EC2R 6AY

How do we collect information from you?

When you visit our website, we use third party analytics services to record information about your visit in ways which can be both personally identifiable and unidentifiable.

If, when you visit our website, you choose to give us your email address, we use a third party email service to subscribe you to our mailing list. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list easily at any time through a link.

Additionally, we use cookies to log your activity on our website, however, should you wish to, you can turn these off at any time. Please see our cookies policy for more information.

What type of information do we collect from you and how is it used?

Personally identifiable information

  • Your email address.

    Why we collect it
    To communicate with you about relevant news, updates, and promotions related to Wrisk and to seek your views on the services we provide and notify you of any changes.

    Our lawful reason
    Consent. Article 6a.

    How long we keep it for
    Until you exercise your right to be forgotten or until we no longer need the information, whichever comes first.

  • Email communications between you and Wrisk.

    Why we collect it
    To improve our offering and to better assist you and other visitors to the Wrisk website.

    Our lawful reason
    Consent. Article 6a.

    How long we keep it for
    Until you exercise your right to be forgotten or until we no longer need the information, whichever comes first.

Personally unidentifiable information

  • Pages visited, browser type and settings, rough location and session length.

    Why we collect it
    To improve the features and usability of our website and collate anonymised aggregated website analytics. Please view our cookies policy for more details.

Your rights as the data subject

As the data subject you have rights to the information we hold on you. These are as follows:

  • Right to access the personal information we hold
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you
  • Right to erasure i.e a right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold on you
  • Right to restriction of processing if the information held is incorrect or it is being held unlawfully
  • Right to data portability i.e to receive from our controller all the personal data concerning you in an easily readable format and for you to transmit this data to another controller should you wish to
  • Right to object to direct marketing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights then please contact our Data Protection Officer, Caroline Garrow, at privacy@wrisk.co.

When making a request for access, correction or erasure your request should be accompanied by sufficient identification and by any information that is reasonably necessary to locate the personal data sought.

Once we received a request for access and/or correction we will respond to that request within one month after the request is made. In instances when we have received a large number of requests it may take an additional 2 months.

Please also contact Caroline if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your data and if you feel that we have used your data not in accordance to the law then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

Who has access to this information

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties and will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We do use third party service providers who work on our behalf to process your information for the purpose we have contractually agreed with them. Please note that they do not have express permission to access your information for their own purposes.

How we secure your information

All the personal data we have is stored securely with our cloud service providers. We restrict access just to those who require the information to do their job and where necessary we anonymise and encrypt data.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. For example Mailchimp provides our mailing list management and is based in the US but has signed up for the US-Privacy Shield to be compliant with EEA adequacy provisions.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that’s stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website, which can remember your activities and preferences.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to tailor our content to make it more relevant to you. We also use some cookies provided by other companies whom we trust, which may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit. Understanding how customers are using our site and products helps us improve the customer experience.

How can I turn cookies off?

Should you wish to, you can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser help for how to do this), but this does mean things might not work as expected.

We keep this policy under regular review and may change it from time to time. The last update was in May 2018 (please see the previous version here). Please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Insurance made so simple it’s almost unrecognisable ✨

Get the app